Friday, July 29, 2011

Melaka Awards 2010

In conjunction with 72th Birth Day of Yang Dipertuan of Melaka on 9 Oct 2010, 934 people received their awards. This among the biggest awards accorded by the head of state.

Leading the recipients was the wife the PM Rosmah Mansor for her roles in..
She will receive the title "Darjah Utama Negeri Melaka (DUNM)" carrying the title Datuk Seri Utama. The ceremony will be done at Dewan Seri Negeri, Ayer Keroh in Melaka, scheduled at 0900 in the morning.

Two person will receive the "Darjah Gemilang Seri Melaka (DGSM)" carrying the title Datuk Seri. They are The Minister for Tourism Datuk Seri Ng Yen Yen and the Chief Justice, Tun Zaki Tun Azmi.

The Deputy Minister for Housing and Local government, Datuk Seri Lajim Ukin was awarded Darjah Cemerlang Seri Melaka (DCSM) carrying the title Datuk Wira.

Turut menerima anugerah itu ialah Ketua Setiausaha Sulit Jabatan Perdana Menteri, Datuk Ab. Aziz Kasim, Pengerusi Yayasan Albukhary, Tan Sri Syed Mokhtar Albukhary dan Pengarah Eksekutif, Operasi Editorial dan Berita Media Prima Berhad dan NSTP, Datuk Ahmad Abdul Talib.

Sebanyak 32 penerima pula akan dianugerahkan Darjah Mulia Seri Melaka (DMSM) yang membawa gelaran Datuk.

Antara penerima anugerah tersebut ialah Panglima Tiga Divisyen Markas 3 Divisyen, Mejar Jeneral Datuk Razali Ahmad; Ketua Polis Melaka, Datuk Mohd. Rodwan Mohd. Yusof; Ahli Dewan Undangan Negeri (ADUN) Sungai Rambai, Hasan Rahman dan ADUN Kuala Linggi, Ir. Ismail Othman.

Penerima lain ialah Ketua Setiausaha Kementerian Tenaga, Teknologi Hijau dan Air, Loo Took Gee dan Timbalan Ketua Pengarah Perikanan, Suhaili Lee.

Pegawai Khas dan Setiausaha Akhbar Perdana Menteri, Wan Ahmad Shihab Ismail Wan Ismail serta Akmar Hisham Mohd. Yusof @ Mokhles pula adalah antara 59 penerima untuk anugerah baru yang diperkenalkan tahun ini iaitu Darjah Pangkuan Seri Melaka (DPSM) yang juga membawa gelaran Datuk.

Turut menerima anugerah tersebut ialah Pengarah Urusan Perusahaan Otomobil Kedua Sdn. Bhd. (Perodua), Aminar Rashid Salleh, Setiausaha Politik Menteri Kewangan II, Aminuddin Md. Hanafiah dan Pengurus Besar Pertubuhan Berita Nasional Malaysia (Bernama), Hasnul Hassan.

Dua pengarang kanan yang turut menerima anugerah masing-masing membawa gelaran Datuk ialah Pengarang Eksekutif The Star Publications (M) Sdn. Bhd., Wong Sai Wan (DMSM) dan Pengarang Kumpulan Berita dan Hal Ehwal Semasa TV3, Mohd. Ashraf Abdullah (DPSM).

Wartawan Utusan Malaysia cawangan Melaka, Norizan Muhid pula adalah antara lima wartawan di negeri ini yang menerima Pingat Jaksa Kebaktian (PJK).

Sementara itu, seramai 32 penerima bagi pingat Jaksa Pendamai (JP), 47 Bintang Cemerlang Melaka (BCM), 97 Bintang Khidmat Terpuji (BKT), 154 PJK, 250 Pingat Bakti Masyarakat (PBM), 206 Pingat Khidmat Lama (PKL)

from Utusan

Monday, July 25, 2011

Perlis Awards 2011

The Nakawan Range has beautiful, heavily forested slopes, sheer cliff faces, streams and extensive cave systems.

Perlis is the smallest state in Malaysia.
It is situated at the northern most part of Malaysia bordering Thailand. One of the famous tourist spot is the Perlis State Park, with .the beautiful Nakawan range. It features the heavily forested slopes with extensive caves systems.

In the last birthday of the Ruler of Perlis on 16 May 2011, the Raja of Perlis, Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin conferred awards to the deserving recipients.

The award was lead by the new Sultan of Kelantan who was accorded the title DK or Darjah Kerabat.

The Minister of Health, Datuk Seri Liow Tong Lai and The Chief of the Army, General Datuk Seri Zulkifeli Mohd. Zin were each awarded the Darjah Seri Paduka Mahkota Perlis (SPMP) with the title Datuk Seri.

For Darjah Paduka Mahkota Perlis (DPMP), The Malaysian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Datuk Syed Omar Syed Mohamad Al Saggaf were the only Datuk Award.

Four more were awarded Darjah Datuk Panglima Sirajuddin Jamalullail (DPSJ) that carry the title Datuk. There were Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM), Azman Abdullah; (MIDA), Azman Mahmud; Ketua Pengarah Jabatan Pengajian Tinggi, Prof. Dr. Rujhan Mustafa dan Timbalan Yang Dipertua Majlis Kebangsaan Pertubuhan-Pertubuhan Wanita Malaysia (NCWO), Faridah Khalid.

Anugerah Darjah Datuk Bergelar membawa gelaran Datuk Kaya Bakti pula diterima oleh pensyarah USM yang juga Ahli Jawatankuasa Fatwa Perlis, Prof. Madya Dr. Mohd. Radzi Othman.

Pesuruhjaya Pas Perlis yang juga Ahli Dewan Undangan Negeri (ADUN) Sanglang, Hashim Jasin pula adalah di antara enam penerima anugerah Darjah Setia Mahkota Perlis (SMP).

Turut menerima anugerah tersebut ialah dua Exco Kerajaan Negeri Perlis, Ahmad Bakri Ali dan Abdul Jamil Saad.

Lain-lain anugerah melibatkan empat penerima Darjah Seri Sirajuddin (SSP) dan 31 penerima Darjah Ahli Mahkota Perlis (AMP).

Seramai 44 orang menerima Pingat Mahkota Perlis (PMP), 82 menerima Pingat Jasa Kebaktian (PJK), 94 orang Pingat Jasa Baik (PJB) manakala 17 orang menerima Pingat Perkhidmatan Lama (PPL)

extracted from utusan melayu

Friday, July 22, 2011

Terengganu 2011 - Honor List

It is the norm that on the official Sultans birthday, the title awards will be given to the people. Reported on 20 July 2011, in conjunction with the Sultan of Terengganu birthday a number of people were give the honor.

Leading the list were the Secretary of Rural Development Ministry, Datuk Ibrahim Muhamad and the Chief of the Arm Forces, Mohamad Affendi.

The list is give by the Star newspaper below:

2 days ago ... KUALA TERENGGANU: Rural and Regional Development Ministry secretary-general Datuk Ibrahim Muhamad and Malaysian Armed Forces Chief of Staff ...
thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2011/7/20/nation/9136422&sec=nation


They received the Darjah Seri Paduka Mahkota Terengganu (SPMT) which carries the title Datuk.
Four others received the Darjah Dato' Setia Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Terengganu (DSMZ) which carries the title Datuk.
They are Kota Baru High Court judge Tuan Ahmad Zaidi Ibrahim, National Sports Council director-general Datuk Che Zolkples Embong, Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission chief regulatory and supervisory officer Datuk Jailani Johari and Health Ministry Planning and Development Division director Datuk Dr Abd Rahim Mohamad.
Honoured: (From left) Ibrahim, Che Zolkples, Toh and Mohd Azizulhasni
Twenty others received the Darjah Datuk Paduka Mahkota Terengganu(DPMT), which also carries the title Datuk.
Among them are state legal adviser Noorbahri Baharuddin, state executive council members Yahya Khatib Mohamad, Datuk Abdul RahinMohd Said and Toh Chin Yaw, who is state MCA chief, and National Palace Grand Chamberlain Datuk Tengku Farok Hussin Tengku Abdul Jalil.
Eleven people received the Darjah Setia Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Terengganu (SMZ) while 13 others received the Darjah Setia Mahkota Terengganu (SMT).
Eleven people received the Darjah Ahli Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Terengganu (AMZ).
Seventeen people received the Darjah Ahli Mahkota Terengganu (AMT), among them three national cyclists Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Anuar Manan and Fatehah Mustafa, and the Raja Permaisuri Agong's security officer Cik Nurulhuda Mohd Salleh.
Nine people received the Pingat Jasa Cemerlang, 142 the Pingat Jasa Kebaktian, seven the Pingat Bintang Lama Berjawatan and 19 the Pingat Lama Berjawatan.
The investiture ceremony will take place at Istanah Maziah here. Awards and medals will be conferred by the Regent of Terengganu Tengku Muhammad Ismail Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin. - Bernama
Appreciation to Star newspaper and Bernama.

    Monday, July 18, 2011

    Pahang 2007 Honours List

    This the the list of honor given by the Sultan of Pahang in 2007. It is extracted from the newspaper the star and compiled to make it easier for people to find a place of reference.

    Pahang likes to be able to awards the people that had done the nation and the state proud.

    The state of Pahang is the biggest of the states in west malaysia. It is one of the states that still has the majority of the land area covered with natural jungles. It is also promoting the eco tourism with the two national parks, the Tahan National Park and the Endau Rompin park.

    The other main attraction is the highland tourism with Genting, Cameron Highland, Fraser Hill and The Bukit Tinggi (Berjaya Hill) attracting million annual visitors.

    ------------------------------------
    Wednesday October 24, 2007

    Sultan of Pahang's 77th birthday honours list
    DARJAH KEBESARAN SULTAN AHMAD SHAH PAHANG YANG AMAT DI MULIA - PERINGKAT PERTAMA SRI SULTAN AHMAD SHAH PAHANG (SSAP)

    Yang Berhormat Dato' Seri Azalina Dato' Othman Said, Yang Berhormat Dato' Zulhasnan Rafique, Yang Berbahagia Dato' Dr. Wan Abdul Aziz Wan Abdullah, Yang Berbahagia Datuk Dr. Sulaiman Mahboob, Yang Hormat Dato' Dr. Mohd Nasir Mohd Ashraf, Yang Berbahagia Dato' Ir Dr. Judin Abdul Karim, Yang Berbahagia Tan Sri Datuk Amar Leo Moggie Anak Irok, Yang Berbahagia Tan Sri Abu Shahid Mohamed, Yang Berbahagia Tan Sri Dato' Lim Kok Thay, Yang Berbahagia Datuk Idris Jala, Yang Hormat Dato' Farid Ridzuan, DIMP., Yang Hormat Dato' Chee Chan Yau @ Cheah Chan Yau, DIMP., (Peter Cheah), Abdul Wahid Omar, Muhammad Shafik Baljit Abdullah, Johann Young

    DARJAH KEBESARAN MAHKOTA PAHANG YANG AMAT MULIA - PERINGKAT PERTAMA SRI INDERA MAHHKOTA PAHANG (SIMP)

    Yang Amat Mulia Tengku Panglima Besar Pahang Tengu Dato' Ibrahim Tengku Sulaiman, DIMP., SAP, Yang Berbahagia Dato' Abu Bakar Abdullah, Leftenan Jeneral Dato' Masood Zainal Abidin, Lt. Jen. Dato' Ir Ismail Samion, PSAT., DSAP., DIMP., PAT., JMN., SDK., KAT., KMN., AAP., AMP., TUDM., Yang Hormat Dato' Wan Abdullah Wan Salleh, DSAP., DIMP., SAP., Yang Hormat Dato' Syed Faizal Albar Syed Ali Albar, DSAP., Yang Mulia Tengku Azmil Zahruddin Raja Abdul Aziz

    DARJAH KEBESARAN SULTAN AHMAD SHAH PAHANG YANG AMAT DIMULIA PERINGKAT KEDUA DARJAH SULTAN AHMAD SHAH PAHANG (DSAP)

    Yang Berhormat Dato' Muhammad Safian Ismail, Yang Berhormat Dato' Mat Zara'ai Alias, Yang Mulia Datuk Paduka Maharaja Lela Dato' Setia Perkasa Tengku Dato' Asmawi Tengku Hussin, DIMP., SAP., AMN., Yang Berhormat Dato' Ahmad Munawar Abdul Jalil, DIMP., PKT., Yang Berhormat Dato' Dr. Ahmad Shukri Ismail, DIMP., Yang Berhormat Dato' Ishak Muhamad, DIMP., AMP., PKC., Yang Berhormat Dato' Hoh Khai Mun, DIMP., Yang Berhormat Dato' Fong Koong Fuee, DIMP., SMP., PJK., Yang Berhormat Dato' Ir Mohd Soffi Tan Sri Abd. Razak, DIMP., AMP., Yang Berhormat Dato' Mohd Sharkar Shamsudin, DIMP., Yang Berbahagia Datin Seri Zainab Abdul Kader, Yang Berbahagia Dr. Rabecca STA Maria, Yang Berbahagia Halim Abdul Hamid, Hasmah Abdullah, SMP., JSM., KMN., Sabran Napiah, Leftenan Jeneral Dato' Muhamad Effendi Mustaffa, Mejar Jeneral Dato' Fadhil Sheikh Ahmad, DIMP., PAT., SMP., KAT., AMN., PIS(II)., TUDM., Mejar Jeneral Dato' Jusof @ Che Jusoh Embong, DIMP., PAT., KMN., SMT., AMP., TUDM., DCP Datuk Ayob Mohamed, DKSM., JSM., PSPP., Yang Hormat Dato' Lias Mohd Noor, Yang Hormat Dato' Ibrahim Jaapar, DIMP., Yang Hormat Dato' Mardina Alwi, DIMP., Yang Hormat Dato' Anthony Francis Fernandes, Yang Hormat Dato' Hishamuddin Aun, DIMP., SMS., AMP., PJK., Yang Hormat Dato' Abdul Rashid Khan Abdul Rahim Khan

    DARJAH KEBESARAN MAHKOTA PAHANG YANG AMAT MULIA - PERINGKAT KEDUA DARJAH INDERA MAHKOTA PAHANG (DIMP)

    Yang Arif Dato' Abdul Aziz Abdul Rahim, Yang Berbahagia Dato' Zakiah Ahmad, Yang Berbahagia Dato' Suhaimi Ibrahim, DSSA., Yang Berhormat Teo Kok Chee, Yang Berhormat Senator Siti Rokiah Mohd Zabidin, Fatimah Raya Nasron, Omar Kaseh, AMN., PPT., Zaiton Ab. Samad, Mohamed Rosli Saad, Mohd Arif Otman, Nor Ashikin Md Salim, Mohamed Asri Yusof, Ab. Hamid Md. Shah, Wan Mustama Wan Abdul Hayat, Omar Awang, Muhammad Shahrul Ikram Yaakob, SAP., AAP., Ong Siew Heng, Mohd Zaharil Kasim, Brigedier Jeneral Mohamed Batcha, Hashim Hassan, Safie Baharom, Mohamad Roslan Harun, Abdul Basik Mohd Sah, Zulkifli Yaacob, Abdull Muain Abdul Hamid, Hassan Mat, Zamimi Awang, Phuah Tick Lai, Hassan Ibrahim, Hasnah Hassan, AAP., PKPJB Mohd Husain Ahmad Takin, Mohammad Rumai Puteh Abdullah, Baharon Talib, Tuan Yang Terutama Syed Sultan Idris, Tuan Yang Terutama Ahmad Rasidi Hazizi, KMN., Yang Hormat Tok Muda Abdul Shukor Yaakob, AMP., Dr. Masri Muhamad, Harun Yacob, KMN., BCK., Tan Kwong Jin, KMN., Tajudin Atan, Bridedier Jeneral Abdul Rahim Mohd Yusuff, Bridedier Jeneral Suhaimi Mohd Zuki, SAC 1 Wan Abd. Hamid Wan Mahmud, KMN., P/SAC 1 Zul Hasnan Najib Baharudin, AMN., BSK., SAC II Jamshah Mustafa, SAC II Ahmad Nadzer Nordin, AAP., AMP., PKT., SAC II Lim Char Boo, SAC II Rosly Abas, SAP., SDK., KMN., BCN., BCK., PKT., SAC II Abdul Hamid Bador, SAC II Tun Hisan Dato' Tun Hamzah, Professor Dr. Sano Koutoub Moustapha, Profesor Dr. Zaleha Kamarudin, Profesor Abu Talib Ahmad, Profesor Dr. Tariq Abdul Razak, Azmi Ariffin, SK., SSP., Ahmad Rosli Mohd. Sham, Doktor Chandra Sekanan Raman, AMP., AMN., PMC., Lim Kwang Mi, Abd. Ghani Salleh, Roziyah Md. Yusoff, Dr. Gurcharan Singh, AMN., Dr. Maria Ithya Rasan Puspa Das, Dr. Ahmad Ramzi Dato' Dr. Mohamad Zubir, Mohd Habib Jamaidin, Yang Hormat Tok Muda Mohamad Nor Abu Bakar, AMP., AMN., PJK., Tajuden Abu Bakar, Abdel Aziz @ Abdul Aziz Abu Bakar, Francis Lee Kok Chuan, Azizan Yaakob, Biaw Nga @ Liaw Per Lau, PJK., Jaafar Salleh, AMP., AMN., PPN., Yang Mulia Tengku Mazlan Tengku Dato' Ismail, Rajadorai Muthan, Dr. Chin Kin Liat (Kenneth), Faik Hanafiah, Mahadzir Lokman, Brian J. Miller, Jamaludin Tot, KMN., AMN., AMP., PKC., Mohd. Amran Wahid, Daing Khatijah Daing Ibrahim, Rozlan Ab Rahman, Zamzamzairani Mohd Isa, Yusof Annuar Yaacob, Syed Mohd Haris Syed Idrus, Dr. Krishnamoorthy Appalanaidu, Ilankovan Kolandavelu, Ali Nordin Wahiduddin, Mohamad Hassan Md Kamil, Amrin Awaluddin, Anthony Firdaus Bujang, Hussamuddin Yaacub, Isao Fujiki, Tuan Syed Ab Mutalib Syed Hassan, Khairuddin Yaakob, Adi Munawar Md Din

    SENARAI PENERIMA DARJAH KEBESARAN DAN PINGAT TAHUN 2007 BAGI DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (SAP)

    Ahmad Jazri Mohd Johar, Ahmad Samawe Hassan, SMP., AAP., PKT., Harrith A. Karim, Kannama Parasuraman, Datin Khadijah Ibrahim, Lim Teong Kim, Datin Mimi Asmara Abdul Malek, Shaharun Ismail, ACP Wong Wai Loong

    SENARAI PENERIMA DARJAH KEBESARAN DAN PINGAT TAHUN 2007 BAGI DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (SMP)

    YB Abd Aziz Mat Kiram, AMP., PJK., Kolonel Abd Rahim Sainon, Kolonel Abd Samad Yaakob, Abdul Latif Seman, Leftenan Kolonel Abdul Manaf Md Zaid, YB Abdul Rahman Mohamad, AMP., Abu Bakar Ahmad, YB Ahmad Jaafar, PKT., Supritendan Ahmad Lokman Abdul Hadi, Ahmad Zamzani Mohd Zain, Leftenan Kolonel Amer Ab Hamid, Aminuddin Md. Yusuf, Leftenan Kolonel Arman Rumaizi Ahmad, Azman Shah Abdullah, Chay Ee Mong, Leftenan Kolonel Che Manan Saat, YB Choong Ching Yan, Supritendan Chowalit Boon Ratana Choo, YB Chuah Boon Seong, AMP., PKC., YB Devamany Krishnasamy, Embong Said, Fatimah Abdul Rahman, Ganesh Varatharajoo, YB. Hamzah Ibrahim, AMP, Kolonel Hanafiah Jaafar, ACP Hasnan Hassan, Leftenan Kolonel Ishak Johar, Datin Jamaliah Zainal Abidin, Kolonel Jamaluddin Mohammad, Leftenan Kolonel Kamarudzaman Mohd Thani, Leftenan Kolonel Khalil Mohd Ali, Lee Cheow Hock, Lawrence, YB. Md. Rusli Ismail, AAP., AMP., AMN., PKC., PPN., Mohamad Azmi Ismail, Dr. Mohamad Saprin, Mohamad Sahimi Arshad, Mohamed Suffian Awang, Leftenan Kolonel Mohammad Rosli Yaakob, Kolonel Mohd Dalib Basir, Supritendan Mohd Haris Daud, PIS., Dr Mohd Isa Hussain, Mohd Khalil Dan, Supritendan Mohd Nor Shah Mohd Idris, ACP Mohd Salleh Mat Jani, Mohd. Ali Othman, Mohd. Lamin Yusoff, Mohd. Rahimi Rejab, Muhamad Hamdan Omar, Muhamad Miziazam Yahya, Musa Aziz, YB Dr. Nasharuddin Zainuddin, YB Dr. Ng Keong Chye, Padamavathi Vengadasalam, YB Pang Tsu Ming, AMP., PJK., Phang Ah Tong, Raszlan Abdul Rashid, Ravimaran Savari, Sh. Abu Bakar A. Hamid, Kolonel (Dr) Shabbar Husain Fazle Abbas, YB. Shafik Fauzan Sharif, Dr Shaiful Azmi Yahaya, Shamsudin Abdul Aziz, Sharafuddin Aisa Osman, Profesor Madya Sulong Ibrahim, Syed Ahmad Fuad Syed Taha, Syed Abd Rahman Syed Abd Rashid, Kolonel Tahir Basiron, Tee Teow Hee, Leftenan Kolonel Yahaya Harun, Yap Boon Kian, Yong Leong Meng, AMP., Leftenan Kolonel Zaharin Ahmad, Supritendan Zahruddin Abdullah, Kolonel Zulkafli Mohd Nor

    SENARAI PENERIMA DARJAH KEBESARAN DAN PINGAT TAHUN 2007 BAGI DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (AAP)

    Ab Aziz Yusof, Abd Razak Abd Wahab, DSP Abd. Razak Ahmad, PJK., Dr Abdul Laziz Jalil, Leftenan Kolonel Abdul Razak Mat, Abu Samah Shabudin, Ahmad Nazan Long, Asri Hassan, Azhar Arshad, Baharuddin Mahamad, Cheong Loon Lai, Leftenan Kolonel (B) Dr Dinon Mohd, Habsah Md Sidek, Khairulazli Othman, Kok Kim Kee, M. Sohaimi H.M. Noor, Mad Zaidi Karli, Md Ali Desa, PJK., Mejar Md. Zulkifli Ibrahim, Mohamed Yusof Musa, Murat Ab. Jalil, Nazri Hassan, Ngah Ismail, Nik Nasarudin Mohd Zawawi, Noh Muhammad Salleh, Noraskin Jamaludin, Normah Othman, Ratha Krishnan Suppiah, Datin Rohani Hakim, Rosle A. Hamid, Wan Morsita Wan Sidin, Yaacob Samat, Zailan Mohd Yusof, Drs Zainal Abidin Yaakub

    SENARAI PENERIMA DARJAH KEBESARAN DAN PINGAT TAHUN 2007 BAGI DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (AMP)

    Mejar A. Salihin Hamzah, Ab. Basik A. Jabar, Ab. Rahman Md. Safi, Abd. Rahman Abu Bakar, Kapten Abdul Aziz Yahaya, Abdul Latif Mokhtar, Mejar Abdul Rahman Sobor, Abdul Rashid Sidek, DSP Abdullah Sani Salat, Abu Kasim Embong, Ahmad Azizi Ismail, Ahmad Baha' Mokhtar, Ahmad Othman, Mejar Ahmad Rashidi Ithnin, Aladi Riping @ Arifin, Alias Nong, Alladin Ariffin, Amiruddin Abd. Rahim, Kapten Anuar Ab Aziz, Mejar Anuar Md Sah, Asma Rosni Abdullah, Aw Kah Thim, Azemi Daud, Azemin Mamat, Azlan Mohd. Yaman, Mejar Baharudin Abu Hassan, Baharun Arifin, DSP Borhan Daud, Cheah Tiew Chiong, Cheng Kwai Peng, Chidambaran T. Vaithiyar, Chiew Fooi Peng, Chin Choy Lan, Chin Miew, Chow Kok Cheng, Chow Yin Fook, Darus Awang, Mejar Dasimi Ibrahim, YBhg Datin Ezizah Hashim, Fauzi Salleh, George Verugehese, Hamiah Khatib Awang, DSP Harun Bakar, Hew Way Kok, Mejar Idris A. Wahab, Mejar Idrus Amran, DSP Ismail Abdullah, Ismail Mohamad, Ismayati Ismail, Komander Ivan Mario Andrew, Mejar Jagindar Singh Uttam Singh, Insp Jalaludin Ahamad Zainuddin, Jamaluddin Abdul Jabbar, Jamiuddin Kasim, Junaidah Jaafar, Kam Wah @ Chan Kam Wah, Mejar Kamarusalan Che Teh, Karim Mohd Kassim, Kathirgamu Nadesa Pillai, Khairani Mohd, Khairur Rizal Ramli, Koh Boon Heng, Kuppusamy Kandasamy, Kwang Keh Chong, Law Ban Seng, Lee Chin Moo, Lee Kong Heng, Lee Mok Koon, Lee Yong Seong (Jason), Len Woon Lek, Lim Hong Yue @ Lim Thian Leong, Looi Ban Cheng, Low Kai Wah, Mazril Yahya, Md. Daud Abdul Rahman, Md Fuad Mohd Sherif, Mejar Mohamad Muda, Mejar Mohamad Rodzni Abdul Karim, Mohamed Imam Uda, Mohamed Sufian Sabarudin, Mohd Hanif Mohd Nor, Mohd Hassan Ali, Mohd Imra Pinni, Kapten Mohd Ridzal Mohd Ali, Leftenan Komander Mohd Samsuri Katemon, Mohd Shuhaimi Sukor, Mohd Pauzi Abu Husaini, Muhammad Alwi Ramesh Abdullah, ASP Muhammed Rizal Kamarudin, Naemah Ali, Nik Ismail Nik Wan Haron, Nik Nasimah Nik Mohammad, Nor Hayati Abdul Razak, Norbaya Mohd Simin, Norimi Mohamed Arif, Norliza Bahari, Norsiah Tuajib, P. Vijaya Kumar Palaniappan, Phua Kia Tin, Mejar Radzi Bakar, Rahanikar Abu Bakar, Datin Rahimah Ismail, Rajanderan Sinnathamby, Ramesh Gopalan, Ramiza Mohamad, Datin Ramlah Awang, Mejar Roshaimi Shamsudin, Roslan Abdullah, Roslan Mohamed, Rosnan Hussin, Sabarudin Abd. Wahab, Mejar Salehudin Osman, Sazali Hamzah, Seng Loo Lock @ Loo Yuan Kong, Shanker Raj Ayanger S. V. Muthuraj, Sharuddin Yusof, Subramaniam Narayanan, Tam Fook Wing, Tan Bee Bee, Tan Chin Hock, Tan Chok Seng, Tan Choon Kuan, Tan Eng Leng, Tan Gim Aik (Eric), Tan Hock Heng, Tan Kee Sui, Teh Ah Mee, Thiagarajen Veluchamy, Ti Tiow Tek, Vijaya P. Nair, Vinod Kumar Agawal, Wong Beng Chuan, Wong Chau Shing, Wong Kian Chung, Wong Teik Weng, Wong Yoke Loong, Wong Yon Kong, Yap Kim Kiang, Yap Kon Fah, Zaa'ba Unnashir Othman, Zabi Omar, Zahimi Hassan, Mejar Zaini Mohamad, ASP Zainuddin Othman, Mejar Zainuddin Bahari, Zainun Mohamad, Zamani Omar, Zamri Omar, Zulkifli Jaffar, Mejar Zulkifli Mohammad, Zulkifli Mohd Sahalan, Zulkifly Abdul Rahman

    DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (PKC)

    Abdul Aziz Mohd Salleh, Abdul Jabar Kassim, Abdul Jalil Mohd Salleh, Abdul Latif Deraman, Pegawai Waran Udara II Abdul Manan Harun, Abdul Rashid Othman, Abdul Razak Nong, Cif Insp Abdul Samad Othman, Abdul Uloom Abd. Rahman, Pegawai Waran Udara 1 Abdul Wahab Kadir, Abdullah Idris, Ahmad Danial Hamzah, Ahmad Daud Ismail, Cif Insp Alias Atan, Anthony Mohanakumar Raman Naikan, Flait Sarjan Arjonit Manhakim, Asiah Ismail, Azman Hashim Abdullah, Balakrishnan Raju, Chan Ah Kau, Cheam Siew Kan @ Chean Siew Kan, Chiau Sia Hui, Damuderan Sangkuni Nayar, Faridah Jaafar, Faridah Mohd Yusoff, Goonasakaren Raman, Hasnah Harun, Ho Seng Meng, Cif Insp Jamalee Mansor, Jamaluddin Marawi, Jamaluddin Wahid, Pegawai Waran Udara II Jebat Kamisan, Kadir Yusoh, Kamarudin Luin, Karuddin Jusoh, Khafsah Mohd Shaien, Kok Fook On, Lee Ngoi @ Lee Ah Kow, Leow Kim Hin, Lim Seng Tiong, Maimun Mohamad, Malcom Lee Jing Yie, Man Abdullah, Mastura Abdul Aziz, Mat Nazri Zakaria, Md. Yunos Ahmad, Md. Zaki Mohd Zain, Mohamad Hamdan Hashim, Pegawai Waran Udara II Mohamad Nizam Zainol Abidin, Kapten Mohamad Rizal Mohamad Noor, Mohamed Hamzah Abd Mutalib, Mohamed Nadzari Mohd Salleh, Mohammad Ismail Mohd Ibrahim, Mohd Ali Mohd Amin, Pegawai Waran Udara II Mohd Arifin Wagiman, Mohd Hashim Mohd Amin, Mohd Jama Jahidin, Mohd Yahaya Bohari, Mohd Yusaimi Zulkifli, Mohd Zahar Wahid, Mohmed Nasir Sulong, Mokhtar Md Adam, Muhamad Hanafiah Mohd Tahir, Musa Jaafar, Mustapa Al Bakri Abu Talib, Na' Azaha Mat, Ng Vicky, Noor Azhar Yahya, Nor Akhmal Dato' Ismail, Nor Hanum Mohd Razali, Nor Hasifah Abdul, Nor Rizan Mohd Noor, Ramachandaran Doraisamy, Ramdzan Said, Ramlah @ Ramlah Yunus, Rohana Hamzah, Rohana Mamat, Rosnah Mokhtar, Sa'adon Mohamad, Saat Jalil, Saidun Ab. Razak, Pegawai Waran Udara 1 Sata Salleh, Sha Thiam Hai, Siti NorZunaidah Sheikh Noibawi, Pegawai Waran Udara II Sulaiman Alwee, Cif Insp Syed Ibrahim Syed Sulaiman, Tan Chee Chin, Tew Nyok Chen, Tiew Soon Chuan, Wan Ab. Wahab Wan Ibrahim, Cif Insp Wan Mohamad Samsudin Wan Hamat, Wong Saw Chan, Wong Tiaf San, Yaacob Ab Rahman, Yusof Husain, Zainal Abiddin Zakaria, Koperal Zainuddin Ismail, Zubaidah Abdul Salam

    DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (PKT)

    Abd Hamid Alias, Abd. Talib Teh, Sarjan Abdul Halim Zakaria, Abdul Mukhtar Engah, Abdul Rahman Awang, Abdul Razak Kassim, Abdul Wahab Badu, Abdullah Deen Mohd Zain @ Mohammad, Ahmad Fauzi Abd Hamid, Ahmad Hazamy Awang, Asiah Mohd, Ayob Abdul Rahman, Chan Kow, Chandra Aylan, Fatimah Abdullah, Haridranath K.N. Damodaran, Sarjan Hasnan Muhamad, Sarjan Husin Ibrahim, Jamaliah Mohd Amin, Jamilah Osman, Johari Sulong, Kalil Ab Wahab, Kamaruzaman Abu Nipah, Laili A. Kadir, Sarjan Mejar Long Jaafar Long Ismail, Mat Arof Razali, Maziah Faujidar Khan, Sarjan Mejar Md. Razali Abas, Mior Shamsuddin Zaman, Mohamad Yusuf Awang Abd. Rahman, Mohammad Sabri Awang Samah, Mohd Baharuddin Mohd Amin, Mohd Rapi Abd Rafar, Mohd Rosli Mohamed Shah, Pegawai Waran 1 Mohd Salemi Basarani, Mohd. Azhar Abd. Aziz, Sarjan Mohd Noor Hasan, Noorsiah Mahaludin, Norijazaidah Mohd Said, Norshafura Abd. Rahman, Sarjan Omar Samat, Sarjan Othman Abdul Rahman, Pairon Ngadiman, Paramasivam Govindan, Rahimah Awang Da, Ramiza Mohd Hussain, Ramle Zekon, Ramly Md. Zin, Rohaizad Abdul Aziz, Rohaizad Jamil, Sarjan Rose Afidah Abd. Rahim, Roslin Abd. Rahman, Salmah Elan, Satariah Abdul Rahim, Shafiei Othman, Shahmadin Nipah, Shamshir Rizal Abdul Rahman, Leftenan Shuhaniff Sharuddin, Siti Rogayah Abdullah, Siti Zuriana Sh. Abdullah, Suharmi Sulaiman, Sulaiman Mohamad, Suriyati Sadali, Wan Ahmad Wan Ibrahim, Wan Ali Wan Yusuf, Wan Hamka Wan Idris, Wan Md. Zuki Wan Mohamed, Wan Mohamad Wan Yusuf, Wan Nor Azizah Wan Derahman, Yaw Kam Weng, Zalizan Abd Karim.

    DARJAH KEBESARAN/PINGAT (PJK)

    Sarjan Udara Abd Rahaman Abdullah, Abd. Ghaini Mat Suah, Abdul Halim Abdul Rahman, Badul Majid Mohd, Abdul Manap Abdul Ghani, Abdul Mubin Ismail, Abdul Mumin Abdul Hamid, Abdullah Ahmad, Abdullah Mamat, Abdullah Tahir, Abu Zarin Said, Adam Abdul Majid, Aimirah Ariffin, Akmal Samiun, Sarjan Udara Amaluzdin Mohamed, Aminah Othman, Amir Suhaimi Mohamad, Azmi Daud, Badlisham Riduan, Bahanudin Mohd Noor, Balakrishnan Gopal, Basri Yusof, Bathmanathan Munusamy, Chandra Valoo, Chang Koon Ling, Che Had Abu Bakar, Che Rohani Maarif, Chee Kau, Cheong Sai Kow, Chin Nyuk Len, Chin Wee Lian, Chong Kon Fook, Choo Kay Boon, Chu Saw Wan, Daeng Mahani Daeng Mohd Ibrahim, Daroen Ahmad @ Ahmad Sabkit, Dzahri Jusoh, Sarjan Udara Engku Khairolizam Engku Azman, Fauziah Noor Isa, Gan Yau Foo, Goh Kim Fang, Goh See Kiat, Goh Teik Lek, Habibah Osman, Sarjan Udara Hairi Haron, Halimah Nor Mohamad, Hamdan Munir, Hamidah Halim, Hamidah Mukhtar, Hassan Setapa, Hindun Abd Majid, Hitam Mat Nong, Hong Tip @ Thong Chai Dei, Hoo Hook Kee, How Ban Hock, How Kim Cheong, Husniah @ Husiyiah Abu Samah, Sarjan Udara Ibrahim Hashim, Ibrahim Jusoh, Imbavally R. Renganathan, Sarjan Udara Irwan Asram, Ismail Ludin Sani, Sarjan Mejar Jasmi Johari, Jawariah A. Ghani, Jemail Awang, Jusoh Sulaiman, Kamaruddin Abdul Karim, Karunaneethi Thangavel, Kathan Suppan, Kazimah Othman, Khair Azha Kamaluddin, Khatijah Hashim, Krishnan Anamalai, Kumarasamy Sallapan, Lee Boon Hooi, Lee Ching Hwa, Lee Huat Seng @ Lee Choon Eng, Leong Kong Wok, Liew Diew Kwong, Liew Kiun Yin, Ling King Lew @ Ling Liong Lew, Ling Tek Chai, Loh San Fatt, Looi Seng Loong, Mahindar Singh Tara Singh, Mahmad Bakhri Ahmad, Mahussin Mat Ali, Manap Muda, Manisah Ab Latif, Marathamuthu Packiri, Mat Akhir Osman, Mat Taibb Mat Noor, Mat Toni Lisut, Sarjan Udara Mazlan Abdullah, Maznah Hussin, Md Yusof Talib, Md. Yusoff Ahmad, Md. Zin Mohd Saaidin, Mohamad Daud, Mohamad Othman, Mohamed Norli Sidek, Mohamed Ramly Abu Bakar, Mohamed Zahir Mohamed Shohor, Mohamed Zailan Mohamed Said, Lans Koperal Mohamed Zulkifly Ahmad Baghawi, Mohanaraj Ayangar Kaimesan, Mohd Amiruddin Mohd Jali, Pegawai Waran Udara I Mohd Fisol Mustafa, Mohd Mahdee Adon, Mohd Nalis Saidin, Mohd Naser Ali, Mohd Parid Yaakub, Mohd Sharif Draman, Mohd Tajudin Hamzah, Mohd Tamizi Jambi, Mohd Yusof Kamali, Mohd Zin Mohd Nor, Mohd. Munawar Ab. Wahab, Mohd. Napi Abu, Mohd. Poad Amin, Mom Ming @ Tee Mom Ming, Muthumanickam Ramananthan, Nazar Hamed, Nor Asmah Ishak, Nor Khamsiah Mahmud, Sarjan Udara Norazmadi Ahmad, Noriah Abdullah, Sarjan Udara Norizan Nordin, Nyon Mee Ching, Omar Mahmud, Ong Cha Boo, Oo Jecp Kur, Palanichamy Etiken, Parchieappan Govindan, Peh Kian Beng, Ramachandran Appavoo, Ramachandran Jayaraman, Ramiah Noh, Redwan Mahmood, Rosdi Jaafar, Roslan Abu Talib, Rossiati Alias, Runuma Yusof, Ruzman Abdul Rahman, Koperal Saharuddin Ahmad, Samri Umar, Sanappan Sinnappan, Sani Sudin, Shaharun Amir Abd Rahman, Shahrie Dahan, Siti Rohani Husain, Siti Zailan Mat Yunan, Soh Siong Hun, Son Tiam Chin @ Soon Thiam Chin, Staari Mohamad Arif, Sui Nan Kau @ Sui Chan Choon, Sulaiman Husin, Tuan Syed Rosdi Syed Mohamed, Tan Teck Loong, Tan Teck Yong, Veenaja Benkgttan Sinapah Naidu, Vu Kwong Ming, Wan Sai Fong, Wong Ah Men @ Wong Liang Min, Wong Soo Ha, Woon Yan Ping, Yahaya Wan Muhammad, Yee Swee Kuan, Yim Tem Tai, Yow Seen Fong, Zabidah Ibrahim, Zahari Awang Mamat, Zainuddin Abd Rahim, Zainun Abdullah, Zolkepli Mohiden, Zuki Yahya, Zulkepli Ismail, Zulkifli Abdul Mubin, Zuraidah Khalid

    Sunday, July 17, 2011

    Pahang Datuk Award

    In conjunction with the birthday celebration of sultan of Pahang. the datukship award was given the the compser and singer M Nasir.

    The detail is given in the paper, the star publication on 25 Mac 2011, with the title "Datuk Award for the Composers.

    PEKAN: Composers M. Nasir and Ramli M.S. have been conferred the Darjah Indera Mahkota Pahang (DIMP) award in conjunction with the Sultan of Pahang’s 80th birthday on Oct 24 last year.

    The award carries the Datuk title. The three were among 148 recipients of awards and titles from Sultan Ahmad Shah at an investiture ceremony held at Istana Abu Bakar here yesterday.

    Nasir is well-known for composing some of Malaysia’s favourite songs for artistes such as Alleycats, Ella, Ziana Zain, Awie, Datuk Siti Nurhaliza, Mawi and Misha Omar.

    Artistes honoured: Nasir and Ramli (right) congratulating each other after receiving their datukship from Sultan Ahmad Shah at Istana Abu Bakar in Pekan yesterday.

    He also played the role of Hang Tuah in the local production Puteri Gunung Ledang.

    Nasir told reporters the award was a recognition and appreciation for artistes everywhere.

    Also receiving the same award is Kulim-Bandar Baru MP Zulkifli Nordin.

    Other notable recipients are Proton Holdings Berhad managing director Datuk Syed Zainal Abidin Syed Mohamed Tahir who received the Sri Sultan Ahmad Shah Pahang (SSAP) which carries the title “Datuk Seri”; Royal Malaysian Air Force air operations commander Lt Gen Datuk Ackbal Abdul Samad and Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Malaysia president Akhbar Satar, who received the Sri Indera Mahkota Pahang (SIMP) which carries the “Datuk” title.

    Penang State Award 2011

    In conjunction with the 73rd birthday of the Yang dipertua negeri Pulau Pinang, more than 1000 people was conferred the state award.

    The main recipients was reported by the star newspaper...

    Please read the detail below..

    Saturday July 9, 2011

    IGP heads Penang honours list

    By TAN SIN CHOW
    sctan@thestar.com.my


    GEORGE TOWN: Inspector-General of Police Tan Sri Ismail Omar heads the list of 1,112 people conferred state awards by the Yang di-Pertua Negeri Tun Abdul Rahman Abbas in conjunction with his 73rd birthday today.

    He will be conferred the Darjah Panglima Pangkuan Negeri (DPPN) which carries the title Datuk Seri.

    Also receiving the award is Defence Forces Chief Tan Sri Jen Zulkifeli Zin.

    TNB president and chief executive officer Datuk Seri Che Khalib Mohamad Noh and Datuk Abdul Ghani Ariffin, the deputy director-general of the Implementation and Co-ordination Unit of the Prime Minister's Department, will receive the Darjah Gemilang Pangkuan Negeri (DGPN) which also carries the title Datuk Seri.

    The other recipients of the award are Penang Chinese Chamber of Commerce (PCCC) executive adviser Datuk Choot Ewe Seng, Oriental Holdings Bhd group executive director and Boon Siew Sdn Bhd chief executive officer Lim Su Tong, Kek Lok Si Temple abbot Rev Seck Jit Heng and former state secretary Datuk Zainal Rahim Seman, who is now Human Resources Ministry secretary-general.

    Four will receive the Darjah Yang Mulia Pangkuan Negeri (DMPN), which carries the title Datuk.

    They are state secretary Datuk Farizan Darus, Malaysian-American Electronics Industry chairman Datuk Wong Siew Hai, businessmen Datuk Zainul Azman Zainul Aziz and Datuk Surin Upapatthang @ Lau Kim Khoon.

    Fifty-two others will receive the Darjah Setia Pangkuan Negeri (DSPN) which also carries the title Datuk.

    They include Penang deputy police chief Senior Asst Comm (SAC) Datuk Abdul Rahim Jaafar, former PKR Penanti assemblyman Abdul Rahman Kadir and state finance officer Mokhtar Jait.

    Others in the list are former national footballer Namat Abdullah, Permatang Pasir assemblyman Salleh Man, Penang Parti Rakyat Malaysia (PRM) chairman Gary Nair and SP Setia Bhd (north) general manager S. Rajoo.

    Other recipients are lawyer Ajit Singh Jessy, former Penang Municipal councillor Choong Khuat Seng, former Penang Education director Ibrahim Mohamad, Penang Wushu, Lion and Dragon Dance Associationpresident Lim Siew San and Penang Girl Guides Association vice-president Tan Leh Sah.

    Among the 73 recipients of the Darjah Johan Negeri (DJN) are Penang Municipal Council secretary Ang Aing Thye and former Penang Newspapers and Books Distributors Association chairman Vedivelu Kalimuthu.

    Balik Pulau Deputy OCPD Deputy Supt Lai Fah Hin and South Seberang Prai OCPD Supt Shafien Mamat are among the recipients of Bintang Cemerlang Negeri (BCN).

    A total of 197 people will be conferred the Pingat Kelakuan Terpuji (PKT), while 105 people will receive the Pingat Bakti Setia (PBS).

    Among those being conferred PKT are The Star's journalist Derrick Vinesh, Penang Newspapers and Books Distributors Association adviser Arjunan P. Vellasamy and Balik Pulau OCPD Supt Hatta Zain.

    A total of 346 people will receive the Pingat Jasa Kebaktian (PJK) while 289 will be conferred the Pingat Jasa Masyarakat (PJM).

    Greatest appreciation for the news..